Get Involved

We would like you to help with worship services by volunteering to read, usher, acolyte, greet people or play the piano? 

If you answered 'yes', please click here to see what dates are available and sign yourself up for however you would like to help.  Thank you!

 

 

ALTER GUILD -  meets the 3rd Monday of the month at 7:00pm

 

BIBLE STUDY

  • PB&J (Prayer, Bible & Jesus) -- meets every Tuesday from 6:45 - 8:00pm 
  • Men's Bible Study - meets every Wednesday at 8:30am
  • Beverages, Brews, Bible -- normally meets 4th Monday of month at 6:30pm

 

CHOIR - SENIOR, HANDBELLS, CHILDREN'S & GUITAR

  • Senior Choir - Wednesdays at 6:30 in the all purpose room
  • Handbells - Sundays at 8:30 in the sanctuary
  • Children's - currently not practicing
  • Guitar - Tuesday at 5:00 in the Joyful Noise Room

  

CHRISTIAN EDUCATION - meets the 1st Tuesday of the month at 7:00pm

Council Members:    Thomas Rhodes (Chair), Austin Tallman

At Large Members:   Doug Ceraldi, Ashley Delp, Marcia Jess, Cindy Kline, Erin Schmidt, Shawna Shadoan, Tricia Tallman, Amelia Tooman  
If you would like to join this committee and help us plan Sunday School classes, family events, summer day camp, mission projects, etc., please contact any of the members listed above.  We would love to have you join us!
 

LADIES CIRCLE/ WELCA (Women of the ELCA) 

  • Lydia meets the 3rd Wednesday of the month at 10:00am
  • Rachel meets the 1st Monday of the month at 7:00pm
  • Ruth meets the 2nd Monday of the month at 1:00pm 

 

ENDOWMENT TRUST -- grant requests are due by September 30th

Endowment Trust Grant application (word format)

Endowment Trust Grant application (pdf fillable format) 

Members:  Doug Ceraldi (President), Aaron Moore (Vice-President), Randy Patrick (Secretary), Tim Konieczny (Treasurer), Clark Price (Council President), Suzette Croll, Mike Shadoan    

 

FINANCE & STEWARDSHIP -- 2nd Monday of the month @ 6pm

Council Members:    Curt Riechman (Treasurer), Mike Harder

At Large Members:  Cindy Hemminger (Financial Secretary), Chelle Blausey, Nancy Harder, Marsha Kohlman

 

LYO (Lutheran Youth Organization) 

Youth in grades 8th - 12th are invited to participated in various events through out the year:  Pancake Dinner, Easter Breakfast, Ottawa County Fair tickets, lock-ins, community service/outreach activities including Bistro 163 & Cherry St Mission, fall yard cleanup, etc.

 

MISSION & MINISTRY -- meets the 4th Sunday of the month at 10:30am

Council Members:    Scott Gluth (Chair), Amanda Moore

At Large Members:  Amy Rieff, Sandy Rhodes, Jamie Tooman, Pat Vogel, Pamela Vidal

Visit our online store with The Rocket Shop for St. John's apparel

 

MUTUAL MINISTRY

Council Members:    Paul Sowers

At Large Members: Gail Browning, Louis Damschroder, Marilyn Dewalt, Pat Vogel

 

PROPERTY & PERSONNEL - meets 1st Tuesday at 7:00pm

Council Members:    Mike Harder (Chair)

Members At Large:   EJ Croll, Larry Gulau, Jim Priesman, Dave Graber, John Kohlman, Austin Tallman, Gary Durivage
 
 

STEPHEN MINISTRY - meets the 2nd & 4th Thursday at 9:00am

Stephen Ministers: Maria Patrick, Dorothy Waterhouse, Joy Ceraldi 

 

STRATEGIC PLANNING

Council Members:     Gail Browning (Chair)

Members At Large:   Jacob Diebert, Becky Edge, David Graber, Randy Kohlman, Randy Patrick, Renee Swartz, Matt Tooman

 

WORSHIP COMMITTEEmeets 1st Monday of the month at 6:15pm

    Council Members:    Traci Riechman(Chair), Karen Demangos, Mike Overmyer

    Members At Large:   Doug Ceraldi, Debbie Graber, Sherry Priesman, Pamela Vidal, Karen Abbott, Tracey Nycz, Sara Louk, Pastor Becky Bolander

 

Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
Northwestern Ohio Synod Stephen Ministries