Get Involved

We would like you to help with worship services by volunteering to read, usher, acolyte, greet people or play the piano? 

If you answered 'yes', please click here to see what dates are available and sign yourself up for however you would like to help.  Thank you!

 

 

  • Altar Guild  -  meets the 3rd Monday of the month at 7:00pm

 

  • Bible Study

PB&J (Prayer, Bible & Jesus) -- meets every Tuesday from 6:45 - 8:00pm 

Adult Sunday School -- meets after worship on Sundays from 10:30 - 11:30 except on Mission & Family Days 

Beverages, Brews, Bible -- normally meets 4th Monday of month at 6:30pm

 

  • Choir – Senior, Handbells, Children's, Guitar

Senior Choir - Wednesdays at 6:30 in the all purpose room

Handbells - Sundays at 8:30 in the sanctuary

Children's - currently not practicing

Guitar - Tuesday at 5:00 in the Joyful Noise Room

  

  • Christian Educationmeets the 1st Tuesday of the month at 7:00pm

Council Members:    Cindy Kline (Chair), Thomas Rhodes

At Large Members:   Chelle Blausey, Gail Browning, Doug Ceraldi, Marcia Jess, Cheryl Sandrock, Erin Schmidt, Shawna Shadoan, Tricia Tallman    
If you would like to join this committee and help us plan Sunday School classes, family events, summer day camp, mission projects, etc., please contact any of the members listed above.  We would love to have you join us!
 
  • Circles:

               - Lydia meets the 3rd Wednesday of the month at 10:00am

               - Rachel meets the 1st Monday of the month at 7:00pm

               - Ruth meets the 2nd Monday of the month at 1:00pm 

 

  • Endowment Trust -- grant requests are due by September 30th

Endowment Trust Grant application (word format)

Endowment Trust Grant application (pdf fillable format) 

Members:  Doug Ceraldi (President), Aaron Moore (Vice-President), Randy Patrick (Secretary), Tim Konieczny (Treasurer), Clark Price (Council President), Suzette Croll, Mike Shadoan    

 

  • Finance & Stewardship -- meets the 2nd Monday of the month at 6:00pm

Council Members:    Chelle Blausey (Treasurer), EJ Croll

At Large Members:  Cindy Hemminger (Financial Secretary), Nancy Harder, Marsha Kohlman, Angie Janes

 

  • Ladies in Mission / Men in Mission

 

  • LYO (Lutheran Youth Organization) 

Youth in grades 8th - 12th are invited to participated in various events through out the year: 

Pancake Dinner, Easter Breakfast, Ottawa County Fair tickets, lock-ins, community service/outreach activities including Bistro 163 & Cherry St Mission, fall yard cleanup, etc.

 

  • Mission & Ministry -- meets the 3rd Tuesday of the month at 5:30pm

Council Members:    Jamie Tooman (Chair), Scott Gluth, Tony Hand

At Large Members:  Nicole Witt, Amy Rieff, Julie Paule, Sandy Rhodes, Pat Vogel, Dave Baker, Renee Swartz, Matt Tooman, Karen Layman

Visit our online store with The Rocket Shop for St. John's apparel

 

  • Mutual Ministry

Council Members:    Gail Browning

At Large Members:  Rick Asmus, Louis Damschroder, Marilyn Dewalt, Shelly Schultz, Pat Vogel

 

  • Property & Personnel - meets 1st Tuesday at 7:00pm

Council Members:    EJ Croll (Chair), Larry Gulau, Michael Harder, Tom Paule

Members At Large:   Jim Priesman, Dave Graber, John Kohlman, Rick Asmus, Gary Durivage
 
  • Stephen Ministry - meets the 2nd & 4th Thursday at 9:00am

Stephen Ministers: Maria Patrick, Dorothy Waterhouse, Joy Ceraldi 

 

  • Strategic Planning

Council Members:     Gail Browning (Chair)

Members At Large:   Becky Edge, Randy Patrick, Renee Swartz, Matt Tooman

 

  • WELCA (Women of the ELCA) 

 

  • Worship Committeemeets the 1st Monday of the month at 6:15pm

    Council Members:    Sherry Priesman (Chair), Paula Mischler, Mike Overmyer

    Members At Large:   Doug & Joy Ceraldi, Debbie Graber, Karen Abbott, Karen Demangos, Pamela Vidal, Pastor Becky Bolander

 

Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
Northwestern Ohio Synod Stephen Ministries